Optimyzd Careers

JOIN OUR WINNING TEAM

PPC Executive Peterborough

Starting salary: £23,000-£27,000 per year, depending on experience.
Essential requirements: Minimum 1 year PPC/Google Ads/Facebook Ads experience. Eligible to work in the UK.

 

What we offer

  • Every other Friday off
  • Hybrid work pattern
  • 35 days paid holidays (inc Bank holidays)
  • Private medical insurance (after a qualifying period)
  • Annual personal development budget
  • Home office budget
  • Social events
  • Wellbeing resources and support

Who we are

 

We are a Google Ads Partner and Facebook Marketing Partner Agency based in Peterborough, London and Kings Lynn, with a growing digital marketing team specialising in PPC, social media advertising, native advertising, conversion rate optimisation, and more.

 

Optimyzd is part of The Maze Group, which has been operating since 2009. We handle a multi-million-pound annual ad spend budget spread across numerous platforms, so you will have a huge amount of data to work with/learn from.

 

We are multi-platform, so our team works across Google Search and Display, Facebook, Instagram, Bing, YouTube, Spotify, Native, Spotify, App Store, and more.

 

Who are we looking for?

 

You will be:

  • Google Ads experienced
  • Facebook Ads experienced
  • Google Ads certified
  • A keen team player
  • Proactive
  • Good at managing your time
  • Competent with Google Docs and Sheets
  • Eager to learn and grow
  • Eligible to work in the UK

You will be someone who has run paid search (Google Ads) and paid social media (Facebook Ads) campaigns for at least one year, either at an agency or as an in-house marketer. You don’t need to have years and years of experience as we firmly believe in quality over quantity when it comes to experience.

 

You will be a key member of the team who will work on improving and optimising Google Ads and Facebook Ads campaigns. Testing ad copy, keyword research, managing bids, managing budgets, testing bidding strategies etc will all be part of your role.

 

You will have a keen eye for detail and will have a proactive attitude towards your work. We strive to offer as much support as necessary, but we want you to be able to flex your creative muscles too, so no micro-managing!

 

What else?

 

Everyone in our team is given time to work on their own development through training, marketing exhibitions, events, networking etc, including attending events at Google and Facebook.

 

You will have an annual training/development allowance and each member of our team works towards their own goals and development plans each year.

 

We are currently working with a hybrid work pattern. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday in our central Peterborough office, then working from home Wednesday and Friday (You will get every other Friday off).

 

We will of course provide you with any equipment you need to work from home comfortably.

 

If you are looking to develop your talent and forge a rewarding career in PPC, then we will give you all the tools, training and resources to make it happen.

 

Experience in any of the following would be beneficial:

  • Remarketing and RLSA campaigns
  • Bing Ads
  • Display Ads
  • Google Shopping
  • YouTube Ads
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Data Studio

Salary dependant on experience.

 

Minimum 1 year PPC/Google Ads/Facebook Ads experience required!

 

Also known as
PPC Specialist / PPC Search Specialist / Paid Search Specialist / PPC Marketing / PPC Expert / Digital Marketing

 

Job Types: Full-time, Permanent

 

Salary: £23,000.00-£27,000.00 per year

ABOUT US

Optimyzd is part of the Maze Media Group – an award-winning media agency established in 2009. We are a Google Ads and Facebook Marketing Partner Agency with offices in London, Peterborough and Kings Lynn.

 

Our growing team of marketers are specialists in PPC, social media advertising, native advertising, conversion rate optimisation and so much more!

WORKING @ OPTIMYZD

We handle a multi-million-pound annual ad spend budget, which means that from the minute you become a member of our team, you get the opportunity to work with a huge amount of data and gain invaluable expertise across the board.

 

All of our team are given investment and non-client time each month to learn, develop and grow new skills

 

Please use the form below to send us your CV and covering letter.